America USA Visa Green Card Lottery 2019 - How to Apply

Are you planning on migrating to America? Looking for Visa Lottery for USA? Then you are in the right place. Today, we will explain every details appropriately.

This article will guide you on the necessary details on how to migrate to America without having to pay any huge fee. America is among the top best country that offers Visa Lottery for citizen outside the country.

Officially, you can apply for a green card lottery without paying a single dime. But it is only to apply online at the Dept. of State web site. Any other means is not supported!

You can officially submit your application only, but you the online form is called Form DS-5501, Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form, that is available only during the DV open registration period.

Also Read: List of All Countries Offering Visa Lottery 2019 and How to Apply

What you must know about America Visa Lottery

Anyways, one of the information, you must know about USA Lottery Card, is that you can not download the form and fill it out. Online process makes the process more efficient and secure.

Reasons has been set, beginning from DV-2005, paper entries are not accepted. The Department of State uses the special technology and other means to identify the persons who commit fraud or illegal immigration or those who submit multiple entries.

Another important note, you should not wait until the last week of the registration period as there may be heavy demand and it may result in the web site delays.

You can be disqualified, your online application can be totally terminated, only if you do not fill the online form completely, that is failure to follow the instructions.

visa lottery

How to Apply for America Visa Lottery

Understand that the organization that is involve in this procedure provides some time limits. For instance, the latest DV-2020 Diversity Visa program registration period was between October 3, 2018 and November 6, 2018.

To qualify for the American DV-2021 Green Card Lottery | USA Diversity Visa Lottery, you must be a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America, from a country with a low immigration rate to the United States.

People born in countries with high US immigration are excluded from this immigration program. And lastly, do not send any documents (birth certificate, work experience, school records etc.) anywhere, other than making an online entry.

If you are interested, then you can easily follow the below procedures or processes to participate in the American DV-2021 Green Card Lottery: You can CLICK HERE to start the Application!

1. FULL NAME – Last/Family Name in Capital letters, First/Given Name, Middle Name

2. DATE OF BIRTH – Day, Month, Year

3. GENDER – Male or Female

4. CITY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – Self-explanatory.

5. COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN – The name of the country that is currently in use for the place where you were born.

6. COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR CHARGE ABILITY FOR THE DV PROGRAM – In most cases, it is the country of your birth. However, some applicants may be able to use the country of birth either their spouse or one of their parents.

7. ENTRY PHOTOGRAPH(S) – Recent digital photographs of yourself, your spouse and all your minor unmarried children under 21 years of age, if applicable. The photograph must be an individual photograph. Family or group photographs are not accepted.

Include all your natural children, children of your other spouse, legally adopted children and stepchildren who are unmarried under the age of 21 years on the date of your application.

**Do not include your children who are already U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents.

**Of course, you do not need to be married or have children in order to apply for lottery green card.

8. MAILING ADDRESS – In Care Of, Address Line 1, Address Line 2, City/Town, District/County/Province/State, Postal Code/Zip Code, and Country.

9. COUNTRY WHERE YOU LIVE TODAY – Self-explanatory.

10. PHONE NUMBER – It is optional. However, if you have a phone number where you can be reached, is it recommended to put it.

11. E-MAIL ADDRESS – Starting with DV-2011 onwards, it is no longer optional. It is mandatory. Please provide the email address to which you have direct access. Please do not provide someone else’s email address or a general company address.

You will NOT receive an official selection letter at this email address. However, if your entry is selected and you respond to the official letter you received from the Kentucky Consular Center (KCC), you may receive follow-up communication from them by email.

12. WHAT IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION YOU HAVE ACHIEVED, AS OF TODAY? You must indicate which one of the following represents your own highest level of educational achievement: (1) Primary school only, (2) High school, no degree, (3) High school degree, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate level courses, (8) Master degree, (9) Some doctorate level courses, and (10) Doctorate degree

13. MARITAL STATUS – Unmarried, Married, Divorced, Widowed, or Legally Separated

14. NUMBER OF CHILDREN- Total number of children. Please look at #7 above for further information.

15. SPOUSE INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above for further information.

16. CHILDREN INFORMATION – Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, and Photograph. Please look at #7 above for further information.

**Signatures are not required on the E-DV entry form.

Now that you have successfully, register your application entry online, you will see a confirmation screen that contains your name and a unique confirmation number.

Your Confirmation number is very important, please print this confirmation screen for your records. You can check the status online, starting March of the next year.

America Visa Lottery

Also Read: Canada Visa 2019: How to apply for Canada Immigration Online and Offline

Eligible Countries for American Visa Lottery

The following list shows the countries who natives are eligible for DV-2013, grouped by geographical region. Dependant areas overseas are included within the region of the governing country.

Ineligible countries are also listed after the eligible countries list, within each region. The below list contains Eligible Countries and Ineligible Countries:

AFRICA
Algeria
Angola
Benin
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Comoros
Congo
Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Liberia
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritania
Mauritius
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia
Niger
Nigeria
Rwanda
Sao Tome and Principe
Senegal
Cote D’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
Djibouti
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon
Gambia, The
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Kenya
Lesotho
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Africa
South Sudan
Sudan
Swaziland
Tanzania
Togo
Tunisia
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe

**Persons born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt.

ASIA

Afghanistan
Bahrain
Bhutan
Brunei
Burma
Cambodia
East Timor
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Japan
Jordan
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Malaysia
Maldives
Mongolia
Nepal
North Korea
Oman
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Syria
Taiwan
Thailand
United Arab Emirates
Yemen

**Natives of the following Asia Region countries are not eligible for this year’s diversity program:
Bangladesh
China (mainland-born)
India
Pakistan
South Korea
Philippines
Vietnam.

Hong Kong S.A.R., Macau S.A.R., and Taiwan do qualify and are listed above.

**Persons born in the areas administered prior to June 1967 by Israel, Jordan, and Syria are chargeable, respectively, to Israel, Jordan, and Syria.

EUROPE

Albania
Andorra
ArmeniaBelgium
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark (including components and dependent areas overseas)
Estonia
Finland
France (including components and areas overseas)
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Kazakhstan
Kosovo
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau Special Administrative Region
Macedonia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Malta
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands (including components and dependent areas overseas)
Northern Ireland
Norway
Poland
Portugal (including components and dependent areas overseas)
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Ukraine
Uzbekistan
Vatican City

**Natives of the following European countries are not eligible for this year’s DV program:
Great Britain (United Kingdom).

Great Britain (United Kingdom) includes the following dependent areas:
Anguilla
Bermuda
British Virgin Islands
Cayman Islands
Falkland Islands
Gibraltar
Montserrat
Pitcairn
St. Helena
Turks and Caicos Islands.

Note that for purposes of the diversity program only, Northern Ireland is treated separately; Northern Ireland does qualify and is listed among the qualifying areas.

NORTH AMERICA

The Bahamas

**In North America, natives of Canada and Mexico are not eligible for this year’s diversity program.

OCEANIA
Australia (including components and dependent areas overseas)
Fiji
Kiribati
Mars
Micronesia, Federated States of
Nauru
New Zealand (including components and dependent areas overseas)
Palau
Papua New Guinea
Solomon Islands
Tonga
Tuvalu
Vanuatu
Samoahall Islands

SOUTH AMERICA, CENTRAL AMERICA, AND THE CARIBBEAN

Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Barbados
Belize
Bolivia
Chile
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominica
Grenada
Guyana
Honduras
Nicaragua
Panama
Paraguay
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay
Venezuela

**Countries in this region whose natives are not eligible for this year’s diversity program:
Brazil
Colombia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Guatemala
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Peru.

Do you want to share this with your friends? You can easily use the below share button to share this article to your friends online on Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus etc.

7 Comments

Leave a Comment

css.php